How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33306
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have met an amazing lady in sweden and we are now

Customer Question

hello! i have met an amazing lady in sweden and we are now in a comitted relationship. she lives in sweden seeking asylum as she had to leave morocco due to her family threatening her life and forcing an arranged marriage. she doeas not have residency in sweden she simply lives there with relatives who support her.
i wish to marry her. what are my options? can i fly to sweden and marry her? what are my options?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm happy to wait! Thanks for getting in touch with me.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you known each other and what is your annual income?
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Claire, my annual income is £34,000 gross and we have know each other since August this year. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
How often have you met in that time - and is she likely to be able to pass an English test?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We have met 4 times spending time in Sweden that is and her English is ok, I feel she would pass a basic test yes. I am teaching her also as we talk a lot on Skype and FaceTime and whatsapp
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
ExcellentFor clarity - she is legally in Sweden and free to get married there?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No, she is with family there as Sweden don't feel her reason for leaving Morocco is valid enough to grant her residency. So she stays with her brother Adam who is a Swedish national. Same father different mothers. Sorry this must sound like a nightmare solution and I'm too scratching my head to think of ways to help her. Naturally we want to be together and marry but the fact is she cannot go back to Morocco. She was battered black and blue by the man she was forced to marry. It's heartbreaking :-(
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
And to clarify she is no longer married to him. That's not an issue
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Can she get married in Sweden?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is what I was hoping you could answer for me and thus I would fly there and marry her there :-)
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Your young lady needs to attend her local Tax Office and start the paperworkhttp://www.swedenabroad.com/en-GB/Embassies/London/Visit-Sweden/Getting-married-in-Sweden/You can then get married and apply for a spouse visa - details herehttps://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/documents-you-need-to-provideThe alternative is to apply for her to come as your fiancee and to get married here but my concern is that there may be some questions asked about the short nature of your relationship however it is an option if marriage in Sweden is not an optionPlease ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice