How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am settled in the uk years as a familly member of an

Resolved Question:

I am settled in the uk for 3 years as a familly member of an eea person. Can i apply for indefinite right to remain now. I am still leaving with my wife.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. It is only family members of a UK citizen, specificially spouses, WHO MAY apply for indefinite leave to remain after three years in the UK. FAmily members of an EEA citizen have to wait for five years in the UK before they can successfully apply for Indefinite Leave to REmain. So you will have to wait another two years before applying for ILR.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about if divorce happens am I still elligible to apply for an ILR in 2 years time.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You had better off not have a final divorce decree before the five year period is up. Otherwise, as your right to live and work in the UK is dependent upon your wife, you may lose your entitlement to live and work in the UK. It is not the filing for divorce which is the key date but the date upon which a final divorce decree is granted. So you should not have a final divorce decree granted before the five year period is up.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even my child beeing british citizeh does not give me the right to stay in uk?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. This is the first time you have mentioned a child. Yes, your child being a UK citizen gives you the right to live and work in the UK until the child is 18. However, when I refer to the five years I am referring to obtaining British citizenship. Once you have British citizenship, you no longer need a visa. So that should be the aim if you want to stay full time in the UK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought my child grants me the ilr and after 2 years I am allowed to apply for citizenship.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. No, your child does not grant you Indefinite Leave to Remain. Nor are you able to obtain citizenship after two years. Neither of these assertions are correct, wherever you heard them. It is five years for settlement and ILR, and then one year afterwards, you can apply for citizenship.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice