How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Good eveningI have a question related to rights under Tier

Resolved Question:

Good eveningI have a question related to rights under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa.My brother is applying for visa under the above from overseas and he is happy with the financial and language requirements for the visa. He is applying under investment requirement of £200k.The questions which he would specifically like to have responses for are as follows (as he will be applying with his family)1) He will be setting up a business and will be working for his own business. He would like to know if his spouse will be allowed to work (either in his business or elsewhere) if she ever chooses so2) Will his kids have access to state schools for education i.e. free education like everyone else settled in this country3) Will him and his family have access to medical treatment under NHS? He understands application fee now includes "healthcare surcharge" fee and would like to know if this is a one off fee. He suspects the fees probably covers treatment under NHS but would like to confirm if there will be further fees payable for any treatment.4) He wants to know if under normal circumstances he only need to submit application together with supporting documents or there is a requirement to attend an interviewI shall be grateful for detailed response.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applies to both the applicant and his dependents. So this means that if his spouse is included in the Tier 1 visa she has the right to live and work in the UK, whether in the business or elsewhere. So your brother's spouse can work in the UK.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Once your brother and his dependents have the right to live and work in the UK, this includes the right to access the STAte school service. However, be aware, as a matter of practicality that a child generally has to be six months in the catchment area of a particular school to qualify for inclusion in the roll of that school. So consideration should be given as to how to school any children for the first six months.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3 . The "healthcare surcharge" is designed to capture the costs associated with immigrants using the NHS. Accordingly, your brother and all his dependents upon the visa will be able to access NHS care once he takes up the visa. As part of this, there will not be any further fees for treatment.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Although not all Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applicants are called for an interview, the Home Office will request an interview if further information is needed or if there are any concerns regarding the application. The interview is basically designed to check that the applicant genuinely intends and is able to establish, join or take over a business in the UK. Considerations and questions generally relate to the business and the applicant's background.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just couple of further clarifications and I would number them in the order of original question and your response1) You are saying she would be allowed to work anywhere in the UK even though her husband will not be allowed to work for anybody else on Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa3) The reference to catchment area: does this mean they cannot apply for a place in school for 6 months or does this mean they will not get automatic preference to the school in catchment area?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. The answers are (1) Yes, there are not preconditions on her ability to work for whoever she wishes and that includes in any part of the UK. There is no requirement that they must both work in the same town.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6) As regards (3), I have only served to highlight the difficulties which might be experienced in accessing the STAte schools system. Most schools have no pressure on spaces. However, in London, there is an issue concerning catchment areas. There is automatic preference if you are in a catchment area. So until six months have elapsed, there is no preference.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
7) Please RATE the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives none of the monies you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions