How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I did some work as an Avon Rep a year and from my

Customer Question

I did some work as an Avon Rep for about a year and from my last order i was called by a customer service rep to ask if i wanted to add other products costing £25 per set to my order.. I agreed to the 2 different sets and waitined for my delivery, on arrival i had a total of 8 boxes arrive to my door (Complete over order) but never the less arranged for it all to be returned..
I was all collected apart from about £50 worth of items which i kept for myself, this was a common thing that i would do as i have a full time job and mainly ordered bits for myself and immidiate family never to others in my area.
One day i just went onto my account and was shicked to find that they said i was owing just under £500!!! for months i have been trying to appeal this and they have not been replying to my complaints, returning any of my calls or even acknowledging my dispute.
It is now seriously affecting my credit scoring and i really do need to get this sorted ad want to take this further, i have spoke to the financial ombudsman who say that as i was a rep it in affect it comes under employment rather than a consumer issue, but please can you help to direct me on how i can get this resolved.
I have all the returns books for every item i have ever sent back and they have on a number of occasions had copies of this sent to them as proof the products have been collected from my home.
Please please help me
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
When looking through the last order, i noticed that the items that was sold to me for £25 were actually charged at £75 per set and i was sent items i didnt even order!!
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Thanks for the background, what is it you would like to know about this today please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would like Avon to correct this debt they are saying I owe and for them to rectify my credit file as I have returned all the goods.. They have completely ignored me and all my correspondences
They have also cost me a lot of my personal time which was taken up over days to try and sort this issue out myself being pushed from pillar to post and getting no resolution.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I want the debt cleared off my account and the account closed please Alex this has caused a lot of emo ion all distress
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You need to write and ask them to remove the information within 14 days or say you will go to Court.
If they refuse then you can issue proceedings. The Data Protection Act states:
14 Rectification, blocking, erasure and destruction.
(1)If a court is satisfied on the application of a data subject that personal data of which the applicant is the subject are inaccurate, the court may order the data controller to rectify, block, erase or destroy those data and any other personal data in respect of which he is the data controller and which contain an expression of opinion which appears to the court to be based on the inaccurate data.
You need to complete form N208:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf
The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to Order them to correct the information. If the court does then Equifax, Call Credit and Experian will change their records.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is there a letter template I can use to send to them and where do I send it to as they are not responding to me?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You send it to their head office. No template but you just set out your position
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions