How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was the Claimant in a Civil Litigation case that was

Resolved Question:

Hi
I was the Claimant in a Civil Litigation case that was heard by a Circuit Judge at Chelmsford County Court.
The case started on 7th December 2015 and concluded on 10th December 2015.
The Judge decided against me, however I do not feel that he gave me a fair hearing for numerous reasons, including the following:-
a - the Judge kept saying that the defendants did not have to participate i.e. he actually stated that they could 'sit there sucking their thumbs' and that it was up to me to prove the case, and that 'they do not even have to comment it is for me to prove the case not for them to disprove it'.
b - he would not hear much of my evidence and kept telling me to move on when I was questioning the defendants and they refused to answer.
c- when the defendants disputed the evidence they had submitted was theirs and I asked for the originals of what they had submitted to be produced, the defendants stated that they did not have them so the judge said to me 'you have your answer they don't have them so move on!'
d - the judge stated that there was an agreement in place (this was the crux of the case - I disputed the agreement) even though the defendants had stated (on 4 different occasions) in emails and their statements that they did not agree an agreement with us.
e - the only witness the defendants had was allowed to sit in through the entire case (even prior to his giving evidence) and he was allowed to assist the defendants in their defence (he basically was the one that went through the files finding information for them to use - on the couple of occasions they did actually talk - which was confined to them cross questioning my witnesses and myself)
What I want to know is
A - from the above do you think I have good reason to appeal the judges decision
B - what would the deadline be for submitting the appeal.
C - is there a set procedure for me to follow to submit the appeal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, from what you have set out, it is clear to an observer that this judge took a certain view of your case from early on and ruled accordingly. However, an appeal is only appropriate if the merits of your case justify an appeal. Leave aside the (bad) attitude of the judge and assess whether you deserved to win on the basis of how the case ran in court.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. If you believe your case deserved to win, on the merits, then you should appeal. However, you should not let the attitude of the judge influence you in making your decision as to whether to appeal or not. Additionally, you should realise that if you appeal the case to the High Court, then there may be a further set of legal costs to be paid, if you lose again. So take this into consideration as well.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. If you wish to make an appeal, you must first seek leave of either Chelmsford County Court or the High Court in order to bring an appeal. YOu have 21 days from the date of the judge's order in which to make an application to appeal to the County Court. So you will need to go back to the County Court to seek this permission to appeal. Alternatively, if you so wish, you can make the application to the High Court for permission to appeal. The relevant rules are set out in CPR Part 52 - see link https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part52. The form on which you make the APPEAL application is on form N161.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. It is a good idea to apply for permission to the judge at the lower court. If the application is unsuccessful, the party has a second opportunity to appeal by applying for permission to the appeal court.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions