How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have a service charge from our property management which

Resolved Question:

Hi, we have a service charge from our property management which we are disputing. They have stated that they will charge interest on the amount while its dispute. Is this allowed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. A management company can only charge interest on amounts overdue and in dispute if the governing management agreement for all flats permits the management company to do so. There is no power given at common law to charge interest. So there must be a specific provision allowing the charging of interest in the flat complex management agreement for the management company to be able to charge interest. So you need to check the governing management agreement for the flat complex to see if an interest-charging provision is included which benefits the management company.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks that's really helpful. Unfortunately it doesn't feel that straightforward. We own a freehold property with a small amount of leasehold land on the development (driveways, lighting, grass etc.). The original management company was taken over by an RTM and our deeds still reflect the old management company and agreement. The RTM company has setup a new set of service charges for the leasehold parts and was originally trying to charge us for one thing, which we disputed, then renamed the charge to "General Maintenance" with no detail, and as we continued to dispute it they now want to charge interest.The RTM itself has been a mess and it's difficult to know where we stand legally.The actual amount itself is trivial but I don't want to set a precedent with the RTM that we will just pay charges without a clear and transparent reason for the charge.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The RTM company would have to vote through a series of changes to the management agreement at a general meeting of the company for them to be valid. So, unless there have been a series of new charges voted through by the RTM, the original ones apply. However, if the RTM company has been done properly in accordance with law, there will be new management agreements in place and it is from this that they would be deriving their power to levy charges. So you should query whoever is the company secretary of the RTM Company, as to what has been passed.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice