How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We are a UK based media production company owed a substantial

Resolved Question:

We are a UK based media production company owed a substantial amount (£250K+) by a company based in Mauritius and my question is two fold:
1) can we get an injunction to stop them from using another production company while they owe us the money
2) can we exercise a lean over any intellectual property/equity which they own until the debt is settled?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Good evening. My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. 1. You could not stop another company entering into a business arrangement with the debtor; a UK court would not interfere in such a business relationship between such third parties. 2. You could in principle exercise a lien over any property that you have possession or control over. For example, if you manage a website or any other form of media, you could decide to suspend any activity until the debt is paid or a suitable arrangement is made. I am happy to discuss further if required.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alice,Thank you for the advise provided so far, could you outline the process which I need to undertake in order to exercise a lien over a a hard drive which is in our procession and which contains all the programming elements for our clients TV program and format.Do we notify them - what is the process?Thanks
Clem
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. Yes, of course - I will type an answer and post it here shortly.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
A lien is a claim over somebody else's property as security for a debt.
In the UK, unlike other jurisdictions such as the U.S.A., for example, it is not necessary to obtain a court order to exercise a lien as the right arises in common law. Simple examples regularly cited are where a mechanic carried out work in a car but has the right to retain the vehicle until his bill is settled or a solicitor retains a client's papers until he is paid.
Similarly if you can demonstrate that a debt exists then you can exercise a lien over the hard drive until the debt is settled.
There is no set procedure in law for informing a debtor that a lien is being exercised - but in my view the debtor should be informed in very clear terms that a) a debt is outstanding and payment must be made forthwith in settlement b) until such payment is made you will exercise a lien over the hard drive, which means that you will not release or allow access to it until the debt is settled in full.
If you have not already done so you should also consider starting proceedings for recovery of the monies due. I am assuming you're based in England and the work was done here in which case you could commence proceedings in the Commercial Court in London and if you secure judgment against the company you could then look to enforce it against any property they own.
It should also be noted that the UK has a reciprocal arrangement with Mauritius for the enforcement of judgments which means that if you do obtain judgment in the Commercial Court you could then apply to enforce it against the debtor in their home country which is often a very effective method.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions