How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am putting in money claim against old tenant . They

Customer Question

Hi. I am putting in money claim against old tenant . They have put in a defence based on among other things that the flat should be a hmo and there was inadequate fire precautions . Regardless of whether or not this is true if proved would invalidate my claim or mean they had to put in a separate claim later and mine would be enforced? Who is burden of proof on regarding this in my court case ? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
It does not invalid your claim. You have to show they owe the rent (assuming that is what the claim is) and they need to show that it should have been a HMO
They need to prove this.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi, so it has no relevance to my claim and they would have to take separate legal action ? how do I show they owe the rent and associated costs ? what burden of proof needs to be met ? thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The claim can be consolidated and heard in one action. The burden is on you for their claim as it is for them on their claim.
The burden is on balance, so what is more likely than not.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry I am confused , assuming i can prove my claim and that money is owed if that is there main defence is it likely to succeed / be given serious consideration ? thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Of course it will be considered because the Judge will have to do that. But the tenant will need to show evidence of what is being alleged. Without evidence they would struggle.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so I can not claim rent arrears if the property should have a hmo licence or be a licenced hmo set up to relevant standards ? if the defendant can show there were 4 people sharing a 3 bed flat with 2 bathrooms covered by 3 separate agreements would that automatically make it a hmo or is it local council discretion ? thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can claim rent arrears but you may be prosecuted by a local authority if your property required to be HMO registered.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes so the claim is ok , that's all I am interested in at the moment . answer complete thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions