How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I run a small business with 9 employees. About a year ago,

Customer Question

I run a small business with 9 employees. About a year ago, the next most senior person to myself, pressured me relentlessly to promote her to an associate director and within weeks of that promotion, she informed me she was pregnant. Thereafter, a difficult pregnancy and maternity leave ensured that she was of little utility to the company and instead of her promotion helping to take off some of the managerial and operational workload, the opposite was the case. In the meantime, I lost 3 key personnel in quick succession and a 4th is scheduled to leave a week after we return from the Christmas break. While I have manged to replace the more junior of the staff who exited, I do desperately need the services of a senior operative, to help return the company to stability and free me up to do the vital business development upon which the very existence of the company depends. Sadly, my colleague has shown little or no interest in the predicament of the company; while it is understandable from her point of view that , she focus on her child who has some severe health challenges, she has not made any reliable childcare arrangements, which means that every time she or her child is unwell, she is unavailable to undertake her duties. While this situation might be tolerable for a short period, there seems no end to and from an initial 3 days a week that was agreed for her to work, she is proposing to take an unscheduled holiday after we return from the Xmas break and then work just 1 day a week. I desperately need the services of a competent right hand person and while she does have the required skills to fulfill that function, it is of little value to the company if she is not physically available to do the work. I would prefer to avoid the further upheaval of replacing her, but the current situation cannot continue for much longer without putting me out of business. Please help!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello how long has she worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For Ben Jones, Solicitor. She has worked here for 3 years.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what would happen if you deny her the opportunity to go down to 1 day per week - would she leave or remain on the current 3 day arrangement?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi I tried calling a few times but there was no answer. Can you please let me know when is a convenient time for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I noticed 2 missed calls from withheld numbers. Sorry, I had been in a meeting and couldn't get away. Please call me from now on and hopefully, we'll be able to get to the bottom of this matter, or at least make some headway.
.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
An employee's poor performance is a potentiality fair reason for dismissal under the Employment Rights Act 1996, as it would amount to lack of capability. This should be assessed by reference to an employee's "skill, aptitude, health or any other physical or mental quality" and must relate to the work that they were employed to do. In order for a dismissal for poor performance to be fair, an employee must be warned that they need to improve, be given reasonable targets for improvement within a realistic timescale and be offered appropriate training and/or support during the monitoring period. Generally, the reasonableness of such dismissals would be measured against the following criteria:· Did the employer have reasonable belief in the employee's incompetence;· Was the situation investigated and was the employee given the opportunity to voice their side of the story;· Was the employee aware of what was required of them in terms of satisfactory performance;· Were steps taken to minimise the risk of poor performance through training, supervision, etc;· Was a proper appraisal conducted and was the problem identified in a timely manner;· Was the employee told of the consequences of failing to improve and were they actually given the chance to improve their performance;· Did the employer consider offering alternative employment. The above are just examples and what a tribunal would generally look for when deciding the reasonableness of a dismissal. If there is a genuine belief or evidence that the employer has acted in a rather heavy-handed manner and not satisfied at least some of the above requirements, the dismissal could be challenged. The first step is to appeal directly to the employer within the allocated time for an internal appeal. After that the only viable option is to consider a claim for unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal, subject to having at least 2 years' continuous service. There is a strict time limit of 3 months from the date of dismissal to issue such a claim.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions