How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10406
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Question about selling car before probate

Customer Question

Question about selling car before probate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. What is your question? Is it the car of the deceased you wish to sell? Has probate been extracted? What is the delay in probate being extracted? is the intention to pay the monies into the estate of the deceased?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Just gathering info to fill in forms and then will get probate. Have a buyer for the deceased car. I am a joint executor. Can I legally transfer ownership of car by providing a receipt without having the Grant of Probate. Would this be a valid contract. My concern is we sell the car and the new buyer has an accident. Could he say we had no legal capacity to sell the car and consequently we are liable. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The monies would form part of the estate.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. There are two aspects to this question. Firstly, you can as executor act in the name of the estate so long as you subsequently extract Probate and retroactively validate your own actions as executor. All executors do this by paying the deceased's funeral expenses out of the deceased's funds. So this is possible.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The second aspect of the question is whether the estate can be made liable after it has sold the car. Here the answer is No, as once something has been sold, then that is the end of matters. The onus is on the new purchaser to insure the car and to safely drive it. Liability cannot revert back upon the person or estate which sold him the car.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. It makes no difference that probate might not have been extracted. The sale is good so long as the executor validates it by taking out probate and including the monies in the estate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So basically do you say I have the lead capacity to sell the car. Should the second executor also sign the bill for sale?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I meant the legal capacity.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Yes, you have the legal capacity to sell the car. There is no need to get the other executor to also sign the bill for sale as the actions of one executor bind the estate. There is no need for a second executor to also sign.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. Legal capacity flows from your position as executor of the will upon death.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I just ask what your area of speciality is?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
7. Please RATE the Answer.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
8. My area of speciality is the law of lawyers and also chancery practice. This includes wills and probate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Could you email me this coversation?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
9. I regret to say I cannot email you this conversation. This is purely a question and answer forum. I would suggest you seek to copy it onto email yourself.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10406
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
10. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Sorry did I pay you £38.00? I think I may have accidentally tipped you £38 as well.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
11. Yes, you paid me the original question amount and you tipped me as well with a bonus. If you want this reversed, speak with Customer Services. They will sort out a refund of the bonus for you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions