How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10591
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Who can sell unemployment insurance in republic of ireland

Customer Question

who can sell unemployment insurance in republic of ireland
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. In order to be able to sell unemployment insurance in Ireland, the firm or individual must hold an authorisation from a regulated non-life insurer who is regulated by the Central BAnk of Ireland or by the regulator in the home EU state of the regulated non-life insurer. Anyone holding an authorisation from a regulated non-life insurer has the power to bind the non-life insurer and must conform with the Consumer Code for non life insurance policies which requires the regulated non life insurer to gather sufficient information from the customer to identify the Customer's needs and to also sell the Customer only what policy is appropriate to the Customer's needs. In Irish law, it is the 1994 EC (NON LIFE Insurance) Framework Regulations which govern the provision of unemployment insurance by Irish non life insurers.