How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Im not sure if Im a noisy neighbour or not. My neighbour

Resolved Question:

Im not sure if Im a noisy neighbour or not. My neighbour says my doors bang. I dont slam them but I let the dog outand sometimes the draught slams the door shut. My neightbour has complained 3 times (including threatening my son) I have got a joiner coming this week who will rehang the doors and give me some advice re soft close catches. My son and I argue but all families do.. My neightbours mother who used to live there has told my son he will get what he deserves and she doesnt live there its none of her business and been personal about his being on the dole. Earlier this year extensive renovations were dont with little or no consideration to me, work before 8.00 am, and after 8.00pm, including drills and hammers. I didnt complain. This is now getting to be an issue what can I do to ensure Im not the noisy neigbour. Also they complained the other day that the dog barked at 5.30 am, which wasnt true as the dog was on the bottom of my bed and we didnt get up until 8.30 am.
-
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im not sure if Im a noisy neighbour or not. My neighbour says my doors bang. I dont slam them but I let the dog outand sometimes the draught slams the door shut. My neightbour has complained 3 times (including threatening my son) I have got a joiner coming this week who will rehang the doors andgive me some advice re soft close catches. My son and I argue but all families do.. My neightbours mother who used to live there has told my son he will get what he deserves and she doesnt live there its none of her business and been personal about his being on the dole. Earlier this year extensive renovations were dont with little or no consideration to me, work before 8.00 am, and after 8.00pm, including drills and hammers. I didnt complain. This is now getting to be an issue what can I do to ensure Im not the noisy neigbour. Also they complained the other day that the dog barked at 5.30 am, which wasnt true as the dog was on the bottom of my bed and we didnt get up until 8.30 am.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand what has happened.
What is your question about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cant see your reply
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What constitues being a noisy neighbour and how can I protect myself
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Being a noisy neighbour is not defined in law.
A noise nuisance is prohibited but that is always a question of fact and degree. You are not describing anything that doesn't amount to reasonable noise.
Dogs do bark. That is their purpose in life. Unless the barking is for periods of longer than twenty minutes at a time there is no noise nuisance issue.
Your arguments might well amount to a noise nuisance. We all have arguments on occasions. If yours are repeated more than the average then that might be an issue but it isn't really very likely.
It is possible, of course, that your neighbour is just a vexatious accuser. In my experience there are far more of them about then genuine victims. It isn't up to him to define whether you are noisy. If he complaints to the council they will tell him to keep a noise diary and then investigate themselves. Unless they hear evidence they won't seek an abatement notice.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you but wat about his threats to my son/..........
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They wouldn't have any impact upon whether you were causing a noise nuisance.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice