How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My half brother died (unknown to me) in 1998. We had corresponded

Resolved Question:

My half brother died (unknown to me) in 1998. We had corresponded usually at Christmas until this time at which time he ceased replying to letters and I assumed he had moved and we had just lost contact. I have now discovered that he died intestate and within one month of his death a grant had been made by the probate officer to someone as his personal representative. His parents were dead and he had no brothers or sisters and he had never married nor had he had children. Do I have any right to his estate after this long time, I was undoubtedly his legal heir under intestacy law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Can you better explain the situation. Where was your half brother living when he died? Where did your half brother have his domicile at the time of death? Who took out a grant of probate to his estate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He was living at The Old Cottage, Redehall, Horley Surrey - Administration of the estate by ***** ***** of Penlands Farmhouse Hanlye Lane, Cuckfield, West Sussex. Estate n.e. £200000.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You are the person entitled under the rules of intestacy to inherit all of your half brother's estate. However, the usual time limit for making a claim is 12 years from the date of probate. However, if you can show there was some fraud on the part of ***** *****, then the usual 12 year time limit will not apply. There is no time limit on fraud.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Here there is a difference between an honest mistake, where by ***** ***** did not become aware of any potential heir under the intestacy rules or where he consciously sought to take the benefit of the estate for himself. So, I would advise you to speak to a solicitor about initiating proceedings. Be aware that courts, in general, don't like probate claims outside the 12 year time limit. So, you need good grounds to allege fraud. it must be specifically pleaded. Absent good evidence, you will be met with the defence of the Statute of Limitations.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for a concise answer which I will take notice of - I doubt that the high risk and stress involved are worth the possible monetary rewards. Bets wishes Tony
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. If you are concerned about the risks, you should speak with a solicitor and see if the solicitor will do a contingency fee basis for the taking of any legal action or the writing of any pre-action letters. This will minimise the risks. Also, you can get a solicitor to correspond with this ***** ***** and see what the response might be. Then you can decide whether to take it any further or not.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the monies you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions