How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My new boyfriend is from Pakistan, he went through a civil

Resolved Question:

my new boyfriend is from Pakistan, he went through a civil ceremony with a guy from southern Ireland, it is a loveless partnership, my boyfriends partner forced him to sign a prenup, saying he would get no money as long as the partner lived or even when he dies, now he is blackmailing my boyfriend, making him do things wether he wants to or not saying if he doesn't do things he will dissolve the partnership and my BF would have to return to Pakistan, is there anything my new BF can do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The civil partnership was in February 2014 , my BF does have a european visa
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Can you better explain the situation. Who are you? Are you a UK or Irish citizen, or what nationality are you? On what basis are you residing in the UK? Was the pre-nup signed in Southern Ireland or in the UK? Where did the civil partnership take place - in the UK or Southern Ireland?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a UK national, I am Brian Roebuck living in Cumbria, the prenup was signed in the UK, and the civil partnership took place in the UK , I believe both took place in Birmingham
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is from Southern Ireland and my new BF is from Pakistan
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The way out for your Pakistani boyfriend is simply to extricate himself from the civil partnership he has entered into with the guy from Southern Ireland and to then enter into a new civil partnership with you. IN that way, there will be no permanent trip back to Pakistan. YOur Pakistani boyfriend will be able to apply for a new visa in the UK based on his intended civil partnership with you whilst he dissolves the current civil partnership with the guy from Southern Ireland. He can apply for a spousal or family member visa based on your UK citizenship.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for your help, we both did not think there was a way out until the civil partnership was completed for 5 years
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. There is nothing to prevent your Pakistani boyfriend from simply getting a fresh visa based on his relationship with you. he is not indenture in that he doesn't have to spend five years with the same person in order to get his Indefinite Leave to Remain based on his five years in the UK. There can be different people, such as you, during the five year period.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
does he have to return to Pakistan until the visa is approved ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. As regards ***** ***** it most likely will be enforced as the parties were only together for a year and a half in the civil partnership. Be aware that a court can supplement the terms of the pre-nup if it deems it fair. Be aware that if the dissolution took place in Southern Ireland, the pre-nup would not be enforceable.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. There is no need to return to Pakistan to get a new fiancee/intended civil partnership visa. That is only a fallacy. The application can be made from within the UK to remain.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is not bothered about the prenup, he just wants to get out of the civil partnership and enter one with me and stay here in the UK , I was born here.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. That should not be a problem. Essentially, he should apply for a fresh visa before the dissolution of his civil partnership comes through whereby he intends to enter a fresh civil partnership with you and also based on his relationship with you. Normally two years of a relationship is sufficient for any purposes for visa applications.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he says he cannot go to the Police with the blackmail as he believes that he would not be listened to with being from Pakistan
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and does NOT want to be sent back to Pakistan
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
7. I regret to say that the police would not really regard it as blackmail one partner telling the other that he will end their relationship and his visa at the same time. "All is fair in love and war..." and all that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks, ***** ***** we apply for a new visa ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
8 . You apply to the UK Border Agency. They handle all visas. However, your boyfriend and you will have to show an intention to enter a fresh civil partnership, such as having a date set and arrangements made.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you very much for your help. Brian.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
9. You are welcome, Brian. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATe the answer your expert receives none of the money you have paid the website.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the advice given to me from the online solicitor was VERY helpful, I recommend it fully.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
10. Please RATE the Answer in the online Rating system which accompanies the question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice