How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a consultant surgeon in NHS (England). A patient's father

Customer Question

I am a consultant surgeon in NHS (England). A patient's father has written to my Trust and to the GMC accusing me (among other things) of asking for a bribe (£10000 in cash to make a referral to a different specialist). This is obviously false (although difficult to "prove" given no recording of verbal conversations) and presumably is libel. These accusations will be dealt with through the Trust complaints process and through the GMC. Meanwhile, if these accusations were to surface publicly, I think my Trust might have to suspend me and my reputation would be very severely damaged. Should I consider suing for libel?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
In my opinion, you should. It is about time these accusers had to face the consequences of their actions.
However, you may need to consider the costly nature of the action and the fact that he is probably a man of straw so can't pay. I realise that there may be more in this for you than recovering money compensation but the fact that this could be expensive is an issue to consider.
Even if these allegations dont come to the attention of the public though, enough people know about it to cause it to amount to libel.
You could also consider a report to the police of malicious communication. This is a false allegation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your advice. I will also take advice from my insurers (Medical Protection Society) who are already involved. My feeling is that, as you say, legal action may be more trouble and cost than it's worth at this stage - especially as my main concern is to avoid adverse publicity (for the Trust as well as myself). However, perhaps a letter threatening legal action would be sufficient at this stage? I'd be happy to let the Trust and GMC investigate in due course etc, but in the meantime I think the accusers should be aware that their actions and accusations are not without potential consequence for themselves.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Oh yes, it will. But protecting your reputation from these false accusers may be more important.
I completely agree with your last sentence. At the moment there are very few real risks to making a false allegation. There is an outside chance of being prosecuted for perverting if you actually make a false allegation of crime but the occasions when that actually happens are miniscule and there are lots of ways of stopping short of that whilst still achieving the ruination of a person's reputuation.
The real reason the rape conviction rate is low is that there are far more false claims than for conventional crime. It is nothing to do with sexist attitudes. It is what happens when you prosecute innocent people.
About time accusers were made to think about whether they could prove their nasty allegations before they make them.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice