How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a tenant in my property who has not paid his rent and

Customer Question

I have a tenant in my property who has not paid his rent and owing over £4000 upto this month and I have issued a notice section 21 to expired on 16th January 2016.
I would like to know what steps should take to make sure that he does not run off without paying his outstanding rent.
I would appreciate a urgent call to discuss the options on protecting my rent.
Thanks
Mrs N Aziz ***********
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
I assume you will be issuing proceedings for possession once the notice expires?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
are you in UK london and would be able give me answers
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
I am in Birmingham and yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would prefer to write my questionsthanks for the offer, I have issued a notice requiring possession as well as I was advice
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok. If the tenant does not leave then you can seek a possession order from the Court which includes Judgment for the arrears.
You can do this online at: https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/
If the tenant leaves and you dont need a possession order then you can just go ahead and issue a claim for arrears but you would need an address for service of Court papers. You can issue online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have already paid by my debit card £38 does this not include the cost of advice or a phone call cost
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Correct, a phone call is additional service.
Can you see the written response to my question above?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If I dont have another address for the tenant than what can I do
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You can get a paper judgment. But unless you know where he has gone to there is very little you can do. Court papers must be served.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can we serve the papers now to him before his tenancy ends
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes for money claim arrears.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice