How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10635
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am 63, my wife 68, we have been married 8years, I sold my

Resolved Question:

I am 63, my wife 68, we have been married 8years, I sold my house and moved in with her in her house, there is only her name on the deeds to the property, should I had my name and why, my wife has 2 grown up children, I have none, we have not wrote out a will yet
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
On the basis that you have retained the proceeds of Sale from your property, your Wife may indeed wish to leave her property to her 2 sons.
In these circumstances, it would be normal for your Wife to make a Will, leaving the property to her 2 sons with a proviso that you should be entilted to remain residing there until you die/decide to vacate, if you survive her.
This way, you gain protection, but she also protects her childrens financial interests.
You do really need to sit down with your Wife and discuss matters in general- if neither of you make a Will, each of you are likely to inherit the whole of the other's Estate.
Likewise, it is always best to put it down in black and white in a Will, to avoid any future family arguments.
Once you have had a chat, please make an appointment with a local Wills Solicitor who will be able to go through in detail all the options available to you, which are fair and reasonable to both parties.
I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.
Please let me know if you require any further clarification.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We lived together for two years before marriage and wrote a will out then, is this still valid
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Any Will made previous to a marriage becomes revoked (invalidated) once you get married, so your Wills are no longer valid, I'm afraid.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you