How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbours own the little piece of land at the back of my

Customer Question

My neighbours own the little piece of land at the back of my shop.I have car parking space out there for five cars, and myself and another property have a right of way in and out. Since these people bought the cafe, they have, at some point each and every day, obstructed this right of way, with either vehicles, bins, recycling bins, or by allowing their customers to leave bikesor motorbikes there (it is a cafe)..in the last few years they have placed tables and chairs, benches, coffee signs, and plants there and now, the angle at which i have to take to get iut of my own car park is getting increasingly difficult..they refuse to listen when asked, refuse to discuss the issue, and are completely unapproachable.the council cannot help as it is private land.. What are my options? I have pictures going back years of obstructing examples...
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you had a Solicitor write and warn them yet please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Where is the answer/advice re original question please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was promised an answer between 10minutes and 24 hrs..The only answer that came was a request for more money, for something else. I do not want to pay another fee for talking on the phone.if I do not receive the advice as promised, I will require a refund
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You need to have a Solicitor to write and ask them to stop or say you will get an injunction.
You would need to issue proceedings using form N208
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf
And form n16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
The court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction. If the court grants the order and they disobey it that is content of court for which they can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is that it??? Your answer?!! I already said the next step was send a solicitirs letter?? Nothing new there, and you cannot even spell 'contempt of court'..are you for real????
I will be requesting a refund.what a waste of time and money
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Content that is auto spell check for which I apologise.
But if they ignore a solicitor letter you can only get an injunction to stop, that is the next step.
Breach of a court order is very serious and can result in custody. Further you can get an emergency injunction within 24 hours. You need to get a solicitor to warn them to stop or else an injunction beforehand, if you don't and go to court then you may not get your costs back.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice