How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2296
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I received a series of messages highlighting my daughters dad

Resolved Question:

I received a series of messages highlighting my daughters dad has been injecting himself with steroids and the needles are being stored in a wardrobe in the room which my child sleeps . His dad has admitted to finding them in his car. Where do i stand legally with regards ***** ***** safeguarding of my child and her staying there?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
How old is your daughter and what are the current arrangements for your daughter to see him?
If you are concerned about your daughter's welfare or the level of care that she is being given, or that she may find the steroids, then you can cease any arrangements you have reached until you are satisfied that your concerns have been addressed.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I really don't think that that was a thorough enough answer to justify £38!
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Please provide the information requested so that I can elaborate - How old is your daughter and what are the current arrangements for your daughter to see him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is 5 years old. He picks her up from school and she stays there 2 nights a week. He claims that these allegations / happenings were from months ago but wether months ago or next week the concern remains the same. I have today allowed him to take her for lunch and return her after ( not his parents house where these things were alleged) he has gone against my wishes and taken her there any way. I am not satisfied that they have not given me any assurances
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
If this matter were to be considered by a court, the court will need to see what risks there are towards your daughter whilst she is in his care. It is clear that keeping injections in the wardrobe in the bedroom she uses during her stays with him is concerning and if there is no clarity that this has been addressed then you should stop the overnight stays with him.
However, as you will likely know, the child has a right to have and build a relationship with both parents and it is clear that you have considered this by proposing for contact to take place, although not at the home - which he has not kept to.
I would therefore suggest that you formally write to him informing him that you will not agree to contact to take place overnight or at his parents house (or anywhere else that the injections/steroids are kept) and that if he does not agree to this then you should propose for contact to take place at a contact centre to ensure that your concerns are alleviated.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2296
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions