How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

In 2007 I moved from my flat into a caravan so I did not have

Resolved Question:

in 2007 I moved from my flat into a caravan so I did not have enough room for my china cabinet with my nao ornaments, my daughter took it all to her house, 2009 I moved into a flat would have had room but flat was damp so I did not want the cabinet ruined, but I had said to my daughter I would like it all back twice in fact, but she told me possession is 9 tenths of the law ? I have now moved into a large flat and would like my items back .
I know 8 yrs have passed but when she agreed to take it home I never said it was hers to keep We didnt have a contract or anything after all she is my daughter I do not want to take her to court please can someone help me with this problem I need genuine sensible advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Linda, my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Does your daughter agree with your version of events, that is that this was a loan until you could take the cabinet back, rather than a gift?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes because of the contents of cabinet, some I had bought myself and some were presents and she knows how much they mean to me but is it right about 9 tenths of the law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Well it is correct in that if she physically has the cabinet in her possession it is harder for you to get it back even if legally it is yours unless you are prepared to physically remove it from her property (which I am sure is not your ideal solution). It is a tricky situation as, as you have stated you do not want to take her to court. Legally the cabinet belongs to you and she should return it. You can appeal to her on that basis. If she does refuse to return it then legally your only real option would be to bring a court case against her on the basis that it belongs to her not you and she is in breach of agreement for refusing to return it to you. It doesn't matter that there is no written agreement, the court will take oral evidence from both of you and (unless she is prepared to lie) will order her to return it to you. If she does lie then they will decide which version of events they prefer. I would suggest you explain this to her and appeal to her better nature and say that the last thing you want is to bring a claim or for your relationship to completely break down as a result of this and ask her to see sense. I really hope you can sort this out. If you have any further questions about this please do ask.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
sorry i've just noticed a typo in my answer. It should you can bring a case on the basis 'it belongs to you and not to her'.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions