How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If a mother...

Customer Question

If a mother has a physical health condition and has been experiencing emotional mistreatment from her husband which has caused ill health can the father try to get full custody of the child if the wife asks for a divorce by saying she is unfit to look after the child? For example what if the father uses the mother's health condition against her and says she is unfit to look after the child .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question My name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow old is the child and what is the nature of the ill health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I cannot call now but could speak to you tomorrow early evening if you wish
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is ok
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I shall make the offer tomorrow for you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
which number do I ring?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
do not worry - when i send the request that is all detailed - and I ring you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I havent left my details
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
not yet - but you will give them tomorrow in a secure way
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How, do I just go into the website, I havent left an e-mail address
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know when you will ring?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I can call in the next half hour is that ok?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When can you ring, thanks
Amanda
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When ever you wish
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please can you ring me tommorow this evening or tommorow morning after 10am? I have paid for this service and still waiting to hear back.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I have just tried again - it would come up as a with held number - is that a problem.I can try again tomorrow but am in a meeting at 10 - would 12ish be ok?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare,
Can I speak briefly again this evening or at a convenient timeDo I book another question or can I access your service this way.kind regards
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I will call you this evening - I will check with site admin how this should be dealt with!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Clare, kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good evening
Would it be possible to make another phone appointment withh Clare?
My number is *****
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi AmandaI will be out for the next hour and a bit - but will call later I promise
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare,
Many thanks
Would it be easier to book during the day or are evenings better for you?
I could speak Monday morning and also free tommorow but this may not be convenient? I have a mediation time booked for Tuesday
Amanda
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am caught up at a Contact Centre tomorrow - Monday morning will be fine if later doesn't work for you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Monday morning would be really helpful Clare . I get back from dropping daughter at school by 9.30 and I'm around after then. Would that work ok for you? I appreciate your timeAmanda