How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There I booked a holiday to sharm el sheik Egypt 2 weeks

Resolved Question:

hi there I booked a holiday to sharm el sheik Egypt 2 weeks before the problems started and now I have asked to stay with the same company (on the beach) but go to a different location and have given them 6 months notice to do this but they want to charge me an extra £400 to do this or charge me £1200 for the flights if I cancel. where do I stand on this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you can force them to change at no extra cost?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes and with 6 months notice and with what is happening out there why is it costing me so much
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I would imagine because it is a more expensive location.
Unless you agree cooling off rights with them they are not under a duty to offer anything at all. Come what may, you booked a holiday at X location and they have one available. You are locked into a contract.
It might be that your insurance or the contract itself offers some protection as world events do happen. However, unless they do, they are entitled to refuse or charge extra.
If you do cancel though they are under a duty to mitigate their loss by trying to sell the holiday to somebody else. I wouldn't rely on that though. Sharm El Sheik is not selling well at the moment. The position may change as it is a cheap holiday for people and it is diver's heaven so by the summer I would imagine they will have recovered to some extent.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if I cancel my card and don't pay any more what can they do to me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and the different location is the same price but they want another £200 to change flights and £230 for the hotel
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They could sue.
They probably would. They are aggressive now.
They wouldn't have done normally because they could have sold the holiday again but it is anybody's guess what will happen in Sharm. I don't think it will be as bad as they are expecting because there will always be people willing to take a risk for a cheap holiday.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks it hasn't cleared it up for me and I am still a bit confused but thank you anyway

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice