How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

In Late October I was sacked from work for "Breach

Resolved Question:

Hello,
In Late October I was sacked from work for "Breach of Contract" - This was for taking on personal commissions.
The Commission I was sacked for was actually set up by my ex employers, as they arranged a commission through an Etsy site I had set up.
I have email evidence from my ex employers business partners, that shows them encouraging me to make my own commissions and sell them. This is why I opened my Etsy site.
I have since had a meeting with my ex employers, as I found evidence that other staff members had also had personal commissions, but my ex employer has stated in writing that they had permission, even though our contracts do not state that you can do it with permission.DO you think I have a case for wrongful dismissal as they have also breached contract by allowing other staff members to do personal commisions ?
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long did you work for your employer for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,I am afraid that it was only 22 months
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Were you paid notice and outstanding holiday pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,There was no outstanding Holiday pay (even though I still had 7 days left) and I was paid 1 months wage for "Compassionate" reasons - That's my ex employers words, in writing
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
What was the contractual notice period? Do you think there is any discrimination involved?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1 months contractual notice - Well, as I said my ex employers have said that other staff were allowed to do it, and it does not state in the contract that you can do it with permission. Also, another staff member was interviewed and employed to work in my department (I ran the workshop) without my notice, and he is now doing my job ! , this means that 75% of senior management are now devout and practicing Christians, and I made no bones that I was Agnostic when I worked for them. - Also my ex employers actually set me up !
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So you think you are being discriminated against because you have no religious belief?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think that I was set up, and sacked because they wanted a staff member in my role that has the same belief structure as most of the workforce.Also, are they in breach of Contract for allowing others to do commissions ? what about them setting me up ? using a fake customer, having a business partner "encourage" me to take on Commissions ?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Please bear with me while I now prepare a full response.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi your best argument is a claim that you have been discriminated against contrary to the Equality Act 2010 on the basis that you have been dismissed due to your Religious Beliefs. The Equality Act definition of religious discrimination extends to discrimination due to the fact you do not have a belief. If you have evidence to suggest you have been dismissed due to your difference in religious beliefs then you are covered by the Act.
You should appeal on that basis and contact ACAS to start early claim conciliation. You should bear in mind there is a 3 month time limit to raise your claim. So you need to get on with this as soon as possible.
ACAS contact details are www.acas.org.uk/earlyconcilation
Is there anything else you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** does not work I am afraid !
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I'll try again as they seem to have moved it! : ) http://www.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=4028
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** think I have a case then ?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes if you can show that this is the reason you will succeed in a discrimination claim. It may be quite difficult to prove though.
Definitely raise an early conciliation claim as you will see what their response is and it may lead to a negotiated settlement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for you help
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for my work on your question. I do wish you the best with this and do come back to me in the future if you need any more help. You can ask for me by name on the site.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice