How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I booked into a health spa days and paid in full

Customer Question

I booked into a health spa for three days and paid in full up front. I spoke to owner on phone, who never asked if I had a medical condition or told me I needed my doctor's permission to have their treatments (massage, colonics etc). When I arrived (after four hour drive) I told them I have cancer, but have done many of these treatments before and said I would sign a disclaimer. At that point they refused to treat me or refund me. I spent one night there and left quite distressed. Do I have any grounds to reclaim part or all of what I paid them? Thanks in advance for any advice you can offer.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I suppose you didn't tell them in advance either that you had a condition?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I didn't. But have had cancer over a year, been to many health places and never been told I need doctor's permission. Sometimes I need to sign a disclaimer. I could have lied but didn't want to. They sprang it on me and didn't ask for doc's note in writing. Just for me to sign something saying I had consent. I think she got scared when I told her about the cancer. There was nothing standard on her form for this. She asked me to add it.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I suppose these treatments were included in the price?
It was a specific term of the contract?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes it was all inclusive. A 'detox' weekend: accommodation, juicing, colonics, massage etc. I may not be able to do anything about it but such a waste of £ so wanted to check it out at least. There was no contract as such. Just a phone call and a payment.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It is a difficult issue really.
One can understand why they took this stance. The fact they didn't mention this isn't the best point as, in fairness, you didn't tell them either.
However, given that the whole package was included I do think there is an argument that they should have brought to your notice that there were restrictions. Even if it had just been written into the small print online there should have been something. Of course, it may be there and we just don't know about it at this stage but it certainly shouldn't be something that can be just sprung upon you. They did provide the room but nobody goes to a health farm just for a room. The whole point is to have services.
However, they did provide the room so something would need to be paid for that. I do think you could ask for a reduction as they just plain didn't provide the services.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Jo. This makes sense. I didn't mention my situation because I have never needed to get this permission before. Ah well. It was worth asking!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice