How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10431
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am the defendant in a gh Court, Company Division action

Customer Question

Customer: I am the defendant in a High Court, Company Division action and although I was` represented until 24th December have now chosen to act in person. there is a "review by the Registrar" on the 11th January and I would like the review adjourned untili have time to submit evidence
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: i am a former director of a company and my co director borrowed money in his own name and the private lenders are trying to make claim against the company. i am still a shareholder
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to UK Family Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: how long does it take ? what kind of answeres`can i expect ?
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. You will have to attend in person at the Case Review on 11th January and seek to have it adjourned on that date if you want an adjournment. However, be aware that it is highly unlikely that an adjournment will be granted. Instead, you should inform the court that you are now representing yourself in person and will be seeking more time to comply with previous Directions given.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. The primary function of a Review is to assess whether previous Directions in relation to Case Management and the progression of the case have been adhered to and what needs to be put in place to ensure the smooth progression of the case to hearing. The fact you are now representing yourself in person is a relevant factor and you should use this fact to seek more time to comply with previous Directions.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. If you require further time to file further evidence in the way of Witness Statements, then you should seek additional time to get this evidence. You should inform the court of the difficulties you are having in getting this evidence and seek the longest length of time you can to get it.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

4. Be aware that in accordance with Article 6 of the Human Rights Act and the European Convention on Human rights, it is imperative that there be a "fair Hearing". One of the requirements of a fair hearing is that all available evidence be present to ensure a fair hearing. So make the point that it is essential to a fair hearing that all your evidence be available to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice