How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

In July 2016, I would have stayed in the UK years with

Resolved Question:

In July 2016, I would have stayed in the UK for 5 years with a Tier 2 visa. Is there any way I can apply directly for citizenship instead of ILR July 2016?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Hannah, I regret to say that in the UK, there has to be a period of one year between "settlement" which is the legal term when you get Indefinite Leave to Remain. I regret to say that it is not possible to abridge this one year period.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. This one year period between obtaining the right to settlement and the obtaining of citizenship applies to all categories of visa holders, not just those on a Tier 2 visa.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. This one year period between obtaining "Indefinite Leave to Remain" which gives a right of settlement and the obtaining of citizenship is a requirement of citizenship under the British Nationality Act, 1981. There is no exemption provided for, I regret to say.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
More information: I moved to the UK in Dec 2010 with the PLAB visa. Then I got a job and went back home and got the Tier 2 visa in July 2011. Can I count the time in UK under Plab visa when I apply for ILR or citizenship?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. The PLAB visa is a visitor business visa. It does not count towards the five years continuous and effective residence necessary for ILR, or for citizenship.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The citizenship eligiblity criteria states that you need to have lived continuously for 5 years with 1 year without time restrictions. However, when applying for ILR that too states that you need to have continuously for 5 years. Shouldnt it be 4 years so that by the 5th yr one can apply for citizenship (as that criteria suggests)?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. The requirements for ILR and citizenship are mutually exclusive. You have to comply with the five year requirement in both. This leads to it being six years residence for citizenship in total, not five. That is the fine print. There is no way around it I have seen. You will have to get the law changed if you wish to win this one and for it to be only five years in total.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Finally, if I leave UK after getting ILR and return after 3 months (beyond the allowed-for time for the citizenship appication), will I have to stay ik UK for 5 years again to apply for citizenship or just 1 year from the time I re-enter with ILR?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. One year. Once you get ILR, you don't have to go back and do the five years again if you spend time outside the UK.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your help!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions