How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a court adjournment summons speeding offences

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have a court adjournment summons for two speeding offences and two failure to respond ( one for each). The court is considering suspending my license. The summons is the first I have heard of any offences of court summons. I moved house in February 2013 and neglected to alter my vehicle registration document. Do you have any advice?
My license is clean currently, and has been for some years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. Was your post not forwarded by anyone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My post was not forwarded by anyone
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could we have a telephone conversation?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I can do that.
Or we can carry on online? The latter would be cheaper.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think we should carry on online. Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
What speed were you doing and what was the limit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
36mph. The limit is 30mph.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The mystery is, how they tracked me down in the end. The DVLA (driving license) has (and had) my current address, so I can only assume that the new owners at my previous address returned to sender. I am willing to accept the speeding offence, but am of course keen to avoid a disqualification.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you charged with speeding and failing to identify in the alternative?
For both offences?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, for both.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you offer a plea to speeding on both occasions in exchange for discontinue the failing to identify then CPS might be willing to accept that. I used to prosecute traffic courts all the time and it is rare that CPS pursue failing to identify if a plea to speeding is available.
If they won't though then you can always plead not guilty to the failing to identify. There is case law to the effect that people in your position aren't in the best situation. Come what may, you are under a duty to tell them where your car is kept. There is an offence in failing to do so although they won't prosecute it.
However, I think overall if you are credible on the point the Bench would probably accept you didn't get the S172 request and so couldn't identify.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, that is very useful indeed, many thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I offer the plea? In writing, or on the day?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can write in advance but my experience is that CPS will just ignore it.
I would do it face to face on the day.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. That answers my question admirably.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice