How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10103
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have been having an issue With southlanarkshirecouncil ,I

Customer Question

I have been having an issue With southlanarkshirecouncil ,I live in sheltered housing because my husband was ill he passed away in July 2010 then I had to sign a new tenant agreement in 2010 . In 2014 they installed gas heating if the tenants wanted it I did not .when the council had the meeting with tenants it was mentioned that the tenants would get their own supplier and their rent would go down by £32-10 a month as the heating was included in rent ,as I have not used the heating for 6 years I have asked for money back it has been going on for a year now and they informed me that I had signed a tenant agreement to say I would pay this when I asked for proof they sent me an agreement changed from the one I signed and they say that although the heating part is ommised I have signed it to say I would pay this ,I am still saying I am paying someone for a servise I am not using ie heating someone is getting paid for heating my house I can't find out the supplier if their is one do I have a case against the council to stop paying this heating
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
I am a solicitor in Scotland. If you haven't signed a tenancy agreement agreeing to pay for heating then the council can't charge you for it. A contract has to comprise an offer and an acceptance. From what you say their is no acceptance by you of the liability to pay for heating provided by the council. I suggest you take the paperwork you have and yourself off to a local solicitor and ask home or her to write to the council on your behalf. They are more likely to pay attention to your solicitor. It is clear that they are ignoring your own letters. Depending on your circumstances this is a matter which could be dealt with under legal aid. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you ever so much I will get this looked at as soon as possible Yours sincerely *****
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
You're welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating on the system so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions