How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2318
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have separated from my partner but still hold a set of keys

Customer Question

I have separated from my partner but still hold a set of keys to her property. Is it illegal to enter her property to retrieve my personal belongings
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Please confirm if you are married to her, and whose name the property is in? Also if you are not married, is there a cohabitation agreement? What were the reasons for you leaving the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were not married. The property is a council property in her name only.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
When did you leave and what were the reasons for leaving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I left 2nd January. We just had our differences and weren't getting on.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for confirming. As the property is in her sole name and you have now separated and vacated the property you should not use the key that you have to return to the property.
I would suggest that you contact her to agree an amicable time for you to attend to collect your belongings. Returning to the property without her knowing may escalate the issue as you no longer have a right to live there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can't go when she is there. Last time this happened I was held in the property against my will and she assaulted me
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Did the police get involved regarding the assault? If so they should be able to assist and attend with you to collect your belongings. If not then you could contact them and explain the situation and you require an independent person to attend as you fear for your safety when returning.
If the police refuse to assist, you can ask a friend or member of family who is amicable with both of you to attend for the purposes of collecting your belongings.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police were asked the same questions I'm asking you but said they could do nothing as it was a civil matter.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
An assault on you and fear of being held captive is not a civil matter - it is a criminal matter and if this was reported to the police they should assist you returning to the property to collect your belongings.
If they do not help, then again I would suggest a third-party be asked to attend with you to prevent an incident happening.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2318
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thanks for your time.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
No worries, please do come back if there are further issues in the future - you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions