How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My Russian fiance has been refuse a spouse visa to get

Resolved Question:

My Russian fiance has been refuse a spouse visa for us to get married in uk. The reason was not supplying required evidence to prove minimum income.
I am self employed living and workingin my hotel business. I supplied bank statements from business accounts but not tax returns.
Is there any prospecxt of a successful appeal?
If we were to marry in Russia and re apply for a visa would article 8 of human rights act grant her a visa in this circumstance or would minimum salary evidence be just as relevant?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. If you get married in Russia, then your future wife will have an entitlement to live and work in the UK as your family member. Here, the only issue which would be relevant is whether you earn more than £18,600 or more, if you are a UK Citizen. If you are a citizen of an EEA country other than the UK, then there is no income requirement. So whilst the income issue is once again relevant, the test is different.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. I am quite surprised that your application was refused. I would suggest you file tax returns which show your actual income each year so as to highlight the fact you can support your fiance whilst in the UK. It is possible to file additional evidence upon appeal. You can make a fresh application but then you will pay an additional application fee.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. However, if you pursue the appeal in its current format, it will fail once again. Only 35% of appeals succeed. So the success rate is not very high. I would advise you to consider your options and then chose which one is most appropriate to your situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I submit a current tax return on appeal would this be a credible route to apply? Does the income outweigh any consideration under article 8?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. The income requirements outweigh any Article 8 right. An Article 8 right is not an absolute right. You can seek to submit further evidence upon appeal, but this will not guarantee success. This is why I outlined the betting odds for success.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Thankyou
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. You are welcome. Please RAte the answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can savings be combined with property income to meet requiremnent as i know self employed income cannot be joined with savings?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. It is a straightforward income test. I know it might seem absurd, but savings don't count. However, you could invest the savings in something like an annuity which would then give you an income to bring you above the income threshold.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice