How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I purchased a van just before Xmas and n have not travelled

Resolved Question:

I purchased a van just before Xmas and n have not travelled more than one mile in it. There is serious mechanical problems with it . I would like to know what my rights are as it was from a private sale.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
How was the Van described in the advert that led you to purchase it?
Did you have the chance to inspect/ test drive the van before purchase?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The van was described with a fault with sixth gear but had new clutch .i took it for a test drive and accepted the gear problem. The other problems arose when it was in garage and mechanic looked at putting new gearbox in it ..it was transported by trailer to garage to avoid taxing and insuring before new year.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
What is the nature of the problem that has now occurred? Did the description say anything else about the roadworthiness or otherwise of the Van? What was the cost of the van and what is the cost of the repair?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is a head gasket problem a wheel bearing and a power steering pump that needs replacing.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok did the advert say anything else other than the clutch, did you ask about any other faults?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he said van was in good condition.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The cost of repair is more than I paid for the van
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks. In a private sale you do not receive protection under the Sale of Goods Act but the vehicle must be as described and not dangerous. As he has told you that the van was in good condition and this is not correct then the vehicle is not as described. You should return the Van to him and ask for a refund. If he refuses to refund you will have to take him to court to recover your loss. Is there anything else you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does that mean small claims court ? Have I got a case to do this ?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes on the basis the van is not as described. If he has told you that the Van is of good condition except for the clutch when there are the problems you have listed above it is clearly not of good condition. He is therefore in breach of contract and you have a claim. You will need to send him a letter threatening court action if he will not refund the cost of the vehicle before lodging the claim. If you have any further questions please do ask otherwise I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spend working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice