How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner is going through a brake down due to his

Resolved Question:

Hello... My partner is going through a brake down due to his ex wife causing extrem threats.
She is using the children as weapons and has told my partner he has a choice either a relationship or his son who's autistic and James will not except anyone in his dad's life. She has told her son that my partner doesn't like him and he wants to spend all of his spare time with me and his daughter. James is not biologically my partners child. However my partner pays for both kids provides a stable clean inviroment for both kids. I also get threatend via txt to my partner from her.... My partner is scared that if he was to get legal help she would win and he would not see his children. Regards Louise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.How old are the chidlren and what is the current pattern of contact?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The girl is 10 and the boy is 12. Monday Tuesday and every other weekend they are with there dad. The rest of the time there with the mother.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you get my last response. Louise
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you met the children and spent time with them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but she has stopped that now I have no contact with them for nearly a year. My partners ex doesn't stop the girl seeing me as she is biologically my partners but as James wasn't fathered by my partner she controls him more... I stay away from them as its too much hassle . It has caused lots of problems in our relationship. She has threatened to smash my car up if she sees it outside my partners house and lucky she doesn't know where I live.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When you did see them did you get on well with the children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah .. Didn't really speak much with James because he's not chatty due to having autism and Lucy gets on well with me ... I've given her pony rides on my horse . The issue is there mother . I just want to know where my partner stands legally because it has to stop.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The law states that children are entitled to Contact with both parents and the courts can and will enforce this if necessary.The fact that the child i snot your partner's biological son will not change this as it is about the needs of the children and not the adults.Clearly the boy sees your partner as his father and they have always had a father son relationship and on that basis the court would treat both chidlren in the same way.The mother has no right to try and control your partner in this way and if the matter does go to court she will not win.The starting point is for him to try and discuss matters with her using Family mediationhttp://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/making it plain that he will no longer allow his ex to control him.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions