How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

AlexThey have come back and said it is Not statute

Resolved Question:

Hi AlexThey have come back and said it is Not statute barred because the agreement was terminated on 15/12/2010 Please AdviseRamon Sully
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for asking for me.
its 6 years from the date of last PAYMENT, not when the agreement was terminated.
You breached it by not paying so the time runs from last payment, not from when they terminated it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if this is the case, what happens next ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If it goes to Court a Judge decides who is right.....
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They say they are right and you say they are wrong, you're both solicitors, who's right ? I've got a feeling they'll take it all the way to court. I don't think I can stall them another 12 months. Any ideas ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you can't and you dont want to risk it, then you can come to a settlement. If its a Tomlin Order that means there wont be a formal Judgment against you and it wont affect your credit rating.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got excited when you told me it was 6 years from last payment, now I'm confused because you said it is from last payment not when agreement was terminated. if it is from termination then I have to stall until December this year, is this possible to do ? They will know I'm trying to stall and they will want to bring it to court before then.What would you do ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its date of payment. I would take it to Court but then if you dont want to risk it, I would try and settle with them on a Tomlin basis
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if this is right, they are just trying it on ? Shall I wait to see what happens next and get back to you ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I dont think they are right. They are suing you for breach of contract. The account was breached from date of the last payment as we discussed.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK Alex, I'll wait to see what happens next. I'll update you as and when they write back.Ramon

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions