How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We have a private limited company client with about fifty shareholders

Resolved Question:

We have a private limited company client with about fifty shareholders and £700K issued ordinary one pound shares.
The directors have encashed all the assets with the exception of a £100K holding of ordinary shares in another private limited company in which there is not a controlling interest. There is currently circa £700k in the company bank account. All the shareholders want a return of their shares as soon as possible in the form of cash. Will the company qualify for a capital reduction scheme at this stage? What are the company law and tax requirements if this is possible? If the shareholders have to wait until the £100K shareholding is encashed, what is the most efficient way to liquidate the company, bearing in mind the only asset will be the money in the bank.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Does the company have any creditors, has all the cash been declared as company "profit"?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The company does not have any creditors. The company traded for a number of years and paid corporation tax on any profits generated. The current share price is £1.15 approx. which is reflected in the bank holding of £700k and the private company investment.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If there are no creditors, then the shareholders can vote to put the company into a solvent liquidation and distribute the value of their shares. Do all the shareholders agree with this plan of action? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All the shareholders agree to the eventual liquidation of the company. However it could take up to a year to realise the one remaining asset. Can the cash in the bank be repaid to the shareholders now in advance of the eventual liquidation?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Yes it is possible and there are various ways this can be done:(i) Some of the money could be declared as profit by the directors and the company could make a dividend distrbution;(ii) The company could by back some of the shares of each shareholder out of its capital at an agreed price - thus reducing the number of shares and share capital;(iii) The company could make a distribution "in specie" of the company's capital. This requires an ordinary resolution.The problem many of these options is that it would likely require a statement from the company accountant confirming its solvency and (certainly for a share buyback out of capital) a statement of solvency from the company directors.The question really is what would the directors be prepared to support?
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice