How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I took out new home insurance on 1st of April 2015. I then

Resolved Question:

I took out new home insurance on 1st of April 2015. I then made a claim in October 2015, as some camera equipment and other items. The Value of the equipment was about 1600.00 pounds. When stream service come to investigate he asked if anyone in the house hold had any criminal convection, I answered yes as my husband has, so they said they would not pay out. They then cancelled the insurance saying that I have not been covered I have not had a refund for any payments I have already paid, Since I took out the policy I would like to know where I stand with regards ***** ***** please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if they are allowed to do that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
well I was the one on the phone they were asking the question I answer them honesty I do not have any conviction so how can they change it when I have to make a claim
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Probably because they are saying a policy of home insurance covers anybody who lives in the house.
If he does have a conviction, does live at the address and this was not disclosed at the time of the policy then that is a relevant non disclosure and they are entitled to cancel insurance on that basis.
The fact that you are the person who took out the policy is a non issue. The policy covers anybody who lives at the address and they are entitled to know the criminal background of any such person.
Of course, if they did not ask or that was not a term then that is different. You would need to check the contract to get to the bottom of that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you. but what about the payments I have already made and not been refunded. and what about future household insurance. So will not be able to to get the ombudsman involved ???
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can always complain to the Ombudsman. Nobody can stop you doing that.
However, if they did ask about criminal records and this was not disclosed then that it a relevant non disclosure.
Refunds are more arguable. They could argue that you have received a service from them and so should be liable to pay for that. I think it is possible to argue that you have not and anyway, even if you have received a service, you have not been insured and so the actual cost would be far less. The Ombudsman could decide either way on that point.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you for your help Iwill try them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions