How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In the past around 2013 i had ordered some painkillers

Resolved Question:

Hi, In the past around 2013 i had ordered some painkillers online as this way was always cheaper than going to the doctor. There wsasnt a problem in past but since 2104 these tablets were classed s class C. I hadnt ordered for sometime as only used them seldom when in pain. I ordered again in December and now have a summons to meet the customs dept to discuss this. I understand i could face charges and am very worried. Would you suggest anything as i am completey stressed about receiving any charges here...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking what action they could take?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo, yes. I know this sounds exremely niaive if me but I didnt realise the classification of this painkiller. I just saw that I could order online and had done so in past without rammifications. I guess by customs sending me a letter to attend their office in a few weeks that they realise I am not a drug dealer would you agree?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How many have you ordered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
220 to cover me for two years or so...i never take more than 10 per month on average as ihave a recurring trapped nerve ... no more than ten of these pills a month generally
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I don't think they will say that you are a dealer. However, this is importation and there is no way around that. It is not a huge number and, in fact, they may well not know about all of them anyway.
They will obviously seize the recent importation.
They could charge you with offences or they could offer a caution. There are thousands of people in your position though ever year who are just asked to sign over the prohibited items every year.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jo. I hope that is the case. I am more than happy to sign them over as I have been incredibly stupid not fully understanding the facts. I will plead my case to them and also left a message to discuss sooner just so they know Im no criminal. I have too much to lose with a conviction. I guess it would look a lot more serious if they had come to the door instead of asking me to meet them in a few weeks to discuss/attend the meeting. Thanks Jo and hopefully all will be ok.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they thought it was proper dealing it would be the police rather than customs.
Customs are a prosecution authority but they are aware of the fact that law abiding people do import things as a result of ignorance of the law all the time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou very much. You have put my mind at ease for sure now its just a matter to speaking to customs and hopefully it will be the end of the matter. Thanks again and have a wonderful 2016 Jo! By the way I wasn't clear before but I am in Jersey Channel Islands who are very stern on these matters but as you say the police were not involved just the customs
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice