How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My neighbour has a right of access through my back garden 'with

Resolved Question:

My neighbour has a right of access through my back garden 'with or without motor vehicle' and I am legally bound to maintain this access at my cost. In law does 'motor vehicle' necessarily mean a car or could it mean any motor vehicle i.e. a motorbike?
I am asking because consider the access too narrow to accommodate a car.
Also the access boundary is comprised of an earthen bank upon which grows an old hedge (which is part of the appeal of this conservation area). This bank is the boundary between my property and ANOTHER neighbours driveway, and prevents that driveway from collapse, since it is elevated above my land. As part of the disputed access width is taken up by this bank and hedge could my neighbour insist I remove it to increase the usable width of their access?
For your information the access width at the narrowest point is 2.85 meters. 1.5 meters of this is taken up by the hedge and bank, leaving only 1.35 meters usable width at present.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The first thing to realise is that "motor vehicle" includes a motorbike and things such as a tractor or three wheel car. So, the fact the access is too narrow for a car does not prevent it being used by a motor vehicle. So, one of the reasons the clause in the description of the right of way is the way it is, is because it probably always was too narrow for a car.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The second point is that you are not under an obligation in law to widen this right of way to the detriment of the support this boundary currently provides for your neighbour's driveway. A right of way is only what is possible. It does not extend to widening the natural right of way so as to endanger the support of another property.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The third point is that the right of way only is a right to pass and repass. it gives no right in the land over which the right of way passes. So it is within your absolute discretion what you want to do with this land, so long as a right of way exists. This means that you can decide to leave the bank, which is part of the conservation area, in situ, whether the owner of the right of way wants this approach or not.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the monies you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice