How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44919
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I verbally accepted an offer of a job summary

Customer Question

I verbally accepted an offer of a job summary for teaching but I said I needed time to read the employer's contract. I attended a training INSET day with the employer. When I read the contract over a week I suddenly saw many punitive clauses within it for me as the sub-contractor. Consequently I finally decided to refuse to sign this unreasonable contract. The employer is saying I verbally accepted and I am therefore now liable for some of his costs. I have still so far refused to sign the contract and want to withdraw my provisional acceptance due to the employer's unacceptable threatening attitude and threats to take me to court to recover his costs. I don't actually live in UK and do not have any assets there although I am a British citizen. Would be so grateful for any advice.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello what code are they trying to make you liable for?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He is trying to make me liable for the cost of sending me to the teaching destination as well as other costs he has incurred for recruiting me. Also for the flights booked for me, and also for the flights for any substitute that is sent to replace me on a temporary basis.When I saw the contractual sub clauses I refused to sign the contract and informed them that it was unacceptable. The job summary offer was reasonable. The contract ghastly.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't live in UK even though he recruited me via SKYE from there and I don't have any assets there. I live in East Africa. So I don't see how he could [except at extreme cost to himself] start legal action.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
You are correct that the chances of legal action are very remote. The simple fact that you live abroad and have no assets in the UK means that any legal action, whilst not impossible, will be very costly and prolonged and involve complex cross-jurisdictional issues where he would try and enforce a UK debt abroad. Had this been in Europe, the system is slightly less complicated but applying the debt in Africa will be a lot more complex. So for these reasons alone I would say it is extremely unlikely that you have anything to worry about, except from threats from him, which legally mean nothing. So in the circumstances I would say there is little to worry about in terms of being made liable for these costs. He cannot force you to pay him without having a court judgment in place so let him get that if he really wanted to and to try and enforce it abroad – as mentioned the chances of that happening are very low. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice