How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have paid a deposit on a wedding dress and the wedding has

Resolved Question:

I have paid a deposit on a wedding dress and the wedding has been cancelled, the dress has not been ordered as yet or any measurements taken, how do I stand in law as to getting my deposit back ? As I'm being refused. Many thanks
You say deposit of £38 is this the total amount or likely to be more ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did you order online or in a shop? Yes its a one off fee.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alex
The dress was from a shop.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Are there any signs or were you told the deposit was non refundable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No we were told a deposit was needed before the dress could be ordered. So the deposit was paid ! we then went on holiday so measurements were never taken.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If there is nothing saying the deposit cant be refunded then it can be. You needed to be informed at the point of contract if the deposit could not be cancelled.
As such you can cancel and get a full refund if the work has NOT been carried out.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you very much Alex, I will contact the shop again ans see what can be done !
Many thanks
Kind regards Lyn
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck Lyn
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you