How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was charged with a failure to provide an evidential breathe

Customer Question

Hi I was charged with a failure to provide an evidential breathe specimen. I was given less than a minute before attempting the second test, I also attempted a third time. I was also in a car accident that night and was emotional, in shock and short of breath, I was also suicidal in my cell and tried to self harm myself. I have been feeling suicidal and had my first court date adjourned and have my second date coming up. I am scared as I feel very fragile and worried if I lose my licence and get a conviction I will lose my job as a driver and also my business as I need to drive to pull my mobile catering trailer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Are you asking what sentence you will receive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi is there any chance I may be able to not have a ban or conviction if there is reasonable excuse?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Why didn't you provide?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought I did provide but I did not blow hard enough as I was in shock and short of breathe and felt rushed by the officer to get it done quickly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am also scared that if I get convicted I will be so depressed I will harm myself
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. No way around that then.
Why were you stopped?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a car accident and hit a wall, no property damage and airbags did not go off
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
It is difficult to tell what sentence you will face.
What is certain I'm afraid is that you will be banned. If you are convicted of failing to provide when there is evidence you were driving then a ban is mandatory. I'm afraid a court has no discretion.
If there was an accident then that is an aggravating feature as it suggests there was serious impairment with your driving at that time but that only changes the category from a fine to a low level community order. The real difference is in the length of the ban.
The truth with failing to provide is that one can read the sentencing guidelines in any way that one chooses which allows Magistrates to deliver almost any sentence that they thing is appropriate to the case.
I'm afraid this isn't reasonable excuse though and anyway that is not a defence.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No that is fine thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you ;-)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My mum also passed away from cancer recently so trying to be strong.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This type of thing can hang over you I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice