How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I AM A SMALL CAR DEALER AND PURCHASED A CAR FROM ANOTHER DEALER

Customer Question

I AM A SMALL CAR DEALER AND PURCHASED A CAR FROM ANOTHER DEALER ABOUT 4 WEEKS AGO AND NOW ITS SEEMS THERE ARE HUGH PROBLEMS WITH THIS CAR.
CAN I RETURN CAR FOR FULL REFUND
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have you approached the dealer and asked for a refund? If so what was the response?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
he is not very interested
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
well he won't be as he will be trying to put you off taking action. Did you purchase this as a consumer or was it with the intention to sell it on?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I purchased the car as a dealer, with the intention of selling it on,
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** have the opportunity to inspect the car before purchase? Did he make representations to you as to the car's roadworthiness?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I purchased the car over the phone and it was described as a lovely clean car with no issues, now it turnes out the car has alot of electrial issues to which I have been quoted approx £4,000 to repair, i only paid £7,200 for the car
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** is a business to business transaction you do not have the benefit of the Sale of Goods Act in respect of the purchase. However if the dealer misrepresented the quality of the vehicle to you you can still take action against him in the County Court if he fails to take the car back, in order to recover your losses. You should send him a letter or email to say that he has misrepresented the quality of the car and is therefore in breach of contract so if he does not take the car back you will take him to court to recover your losses, which would be the cost of the repair. Hopefully this will lead him to agree to take the car back to avoid the hassle. Is there anything else you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Jenny,
I thought as much, many thanks.
john
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
No problem John, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice