How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1921
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My wife left our house in May to live in our holiday

Customer Question

Hello,
My wife left our house in May to live in our holiday caravan. She has not returned to the matrimonial home since July despite my requests.
In November I decided to tell her I wanted a divorce and am in the process of starting proceedings. A petition has been drafted but is on hold until a mediation meeting can be held to discuss formal separation agreement. She is stalling on this meeting and refusing to sell the house. The house is owned outright and valued at £250 - £280k. Her personal assets including pensions would be worth about £60-100k. She would also be untitled to medical benefits in the future.
I am being reasonable as my own assets are considerably less than hers in only asking for my half of the house when it is sold.
We have no children, but unfortunately my wife has a slowly deteriating terminal illness. She is not recieving care or support and is still independently mobile although not driving.
She returned to the house for a few days while I stayed with friends. While I was away she removed small valuable antiques and jewellery which would have counted as joint assets in any future settlement. She has now left the home to stay with friends not giving a date for return or discussion of divorce.
My questions are:
1. I believe my trust has been breached by the removal of assets and am fearful of further items being removed. Can I now restrict or stop access until any legal agreement is reached? Can I change the locks to prevent access when I am not at home?
2. Can she stop the house being sold on the basis that she is claiming that I am making her homeless?
3. Is it reasonable for me expect her to return for a mediation meeting sooner than her estimated return which could be 6 weeks or longer? I would be prepared to travel to her location for such a meeting.
Kind regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
1. As it is the matrimonial home, and in the absence of an occupation order or undertaking by her she is entitled to return to the property therefore you will not be able to change the locks. I would suggest that your solicitor write her a letter regarding the assets she has removed and explain that she must return these forthwith, in any event you will need to disclose all these in the financial negotiations and if she does not return them then this will be taken into account when dividing assets. As for the remaining assets and valuables have you considered safely storing them elsewhere until the matter has settled?
2. She can prevent the sale of the house until the court has made a decision - as it is the matrimonial home she is entitled to occupy and a possible share of the property upon divorce.
3. As she has been reluctant to attend mediation then your solicitor should be considering proceeding with at least the divorce proceedings without mediation to prevent further delay.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1921
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks, ***** ***** you have confirmed what I thought the answer would be. Although very frustrating. I don't think there would be any benefit asking further questions at this point.
Regards
Simon
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
No worries, hope it goes well. You can ask me questions in the future directly if you start your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions