How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10182
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am investigating ownership of land registry number DY391326.

Customer Question

I am investigating ownership of land registry number DY391326. On the file there is a bunkrupty notice on the file issued against ***** ***** Anthony High Court reference no 3487 of 2012. Land Charges Number PA 53390/12.
Where can I get copies of these documents?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Bearing in mind you enquiried a while ago, are you still interested in receiving assistance?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have established that I can obtain office copies of the entry PA 53390/12 from the Land Registry using the K19 form which I have done. However, my investigation is on behalf of the Derby Hippodrome Restoration Trust ( derbyhippodrome.co.uk).
and concerns the property listed on the land registry, DY391326 as Warners Bingo and Social Club. Blake Finance have asserted to the DHRT that they are the owners of the property. My interpretation of the entry in the Land Registry is that while Blake Finance have a charge on the property the legal owner is still ***** ***** Anthony, irrespective of the bunkruptcy proceedings. Further a firm of estate agents have attempted to negotiate with DHRT for the sale of the said property on behalf of Blake Finance, which would appear to be a misrepresentation under the Estate Agents Act . I am seeking clarification of the legal position from a professional.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.
Many thanks for your reply.
It appears to me that Blake Finance may have obtained a Repossession of the property on the basis that Mr Anthony has defaulted on his repayments to Blake Finance.
In such circumstances, the Land Registry title will still show Mr Anthony as the registered owner of the property, but Blake Finance still have the legal power to sell.
I would therefore suggest that you ask the Agents to confirm that this is what has happened. (Unfortunately, all Court orders are private and I am therefore unable to obtain any evidence of any repossession).
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
Please let me know if you require any further clarification and I will try and assist.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions