How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I am not sure if smoke from a wood burner installed

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am not sure if smoke from a wood burner installed at my neighbours approx Nov 2015 is located from my neighbours chimney or another outlet. However, I do know that I can strongly smell smoke in our bedroom at night time and that my throat feels dry and sore in the morning. What should I do next, apart from taping up our bedroom windows I do not want to cause unnecessary problems. Incidentally our neighbour on the other side has one too and I am very worried about our health.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Please bear with me for a few minutes while I type an answer.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It is always best to try and resolve problems informally and usually the best solution can be achieved simply by talking to your neighbour. I would suggest the following steps:Try to solve the problem informally by talking to them.If your neighbour is a tenant, you could contact their landlord.You could use a mediation service if raising the issue informally doesn’t work.If the dispute involves a statutory nuisance (something like loud music or barking dogs), you can make a complaint to your local council.Contact the police if your neighbour is breaking the law by being violent or harassing you.As a last resort you can take legal action through the courts.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It is always best to try and resolve problems informally and usually the best solution can be achieved simply by talking to your neighbour. I would suggest the following steps:Try to solve the problem informally by talking to them.If your neighbour is a tenant, you could contact their landlord.You could use a mediation service if raising the issue informally doesn’t work.If the dispute involves a statutory nuisance (something like loud music or barking dogs), you can make a complaint to your local council.As a last resort you can take legal action through the courts for nuisance and get an injunction to stop them using the burner and get compensation for any damage you have suffered.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the service. very clear thanks. ***** do not wish to enter in to a Membership and have emailed accordingly.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice