How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Thank you .We have been married from October 2012

Customer Question

Thank you for this.We have been married from October 2012 but the visa application started in 2013. The first visa as the spouse of a British citizen was granted to me in July 2013.
Therefore I have legally been married for over 3 years but the visa itself only granted on 25 July 2013 with expiry date of 16 April 2016.
Should I still apply for the 2nd extension of the initial visa or is there a possibility that I could apply for indefinite settlement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. So long as you were lawfully resident in the UK between October 2012 and July 2013, you can today apply for UK citizenship based on your three years marriage to your UK citizen husband. Citizenship automatically includes Indefinite Leave to Remain. BEing lawfully resident simply means that you were living in the UK on a visa which allowed you to live and work in the UK during this period. As three years have elapsed since October, 2012, you have fulfilled the requirements of three years marriage living in the UK to a UK Citizen. It makes no difference that your visa based on your marriage didn't start until July 2013.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The key requirement is three years marriage living lawfully in the UK. Your visa does not have to be based on the marriage for all this three year period. It can be based on some other grounds (not student) provided it gave you the right to live and work in the UK.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I was previously married to an EU citizen and our divorce was made absolute in July 2012.
I don't know if the visa on my passport for that first marriage would cover me for the period of October 2012 to July 2013 as I was already divorced from my first husband but the actual visa for the first marriage was only cancelled when I sent the new spouse visa for my British husband which was then cancelled and the new one granted in July 2013.
I think I still need to wait for the 6 months to apply for citizenship based on your answers.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The issue of living in the UK on a visa whose basis has expired is a grey area in Immigration & Citizenship law. However, to be certain, you are better wait the six months.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you guys review the form as Well if we pay the monthly subscription?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. No, you will have to ask an additional question if you want something done. This is more a a Question and Answer forum. It is not really a document review site. The format does not suit that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
the reason why I asked is because there is an "add files" option when you are writing a reply to the question.
Do I pay more for another question and add the file in order to be reviewed or how would it work please?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Yes, you can use the "Add files" option to add any file you wish to the Question. So in essence, you would ask the query and add the file to get your answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice