How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My father died on 3 November 2015, aged 104. I understand he

Resolved Question:

My father died on 3 November 2015, aged 104. I understand he made a Will, appointing my brother, who is two years younger than me (i.e. he is 68) as sole executor. My brother had sole enduring power of attorney prior to my father's death. My father had intended to divide his estate between members of the family, but my brother has always refused to inform me and other potential beneficieries of the contents of the Will.
Can you please advise me whether there is a legal timescale by which my brother has to
deal with my father's estate, which includes a bungalow which he has been keeping empty for the past five years since my father went into care. Am I not also legally entitled to see a copy of the Will? Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Firstly, an executor of a will, has a period of grace of 12 months, known as the executor's year, within which to gather in the assets of the estate and distribute them to the beneficiaries. Accordingly, if your brother has not administered the will within this time frame, you can seek to apply to court to have him removed and someone else appointed in his place.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Secondly, in law, it is only the residuary legatee, namely the person entitle dto the residue of the will, who is legally entitled to see a copy of the will, before it has been admitted to Probate. Accordingly, if you are not named as residuary legatee, then you have to wait until the will is admitted to probate. This will happen in quite short order, normally within three months of the date of death. Once a will is admitted to probate, the will then becomes a public document and anyone can request a copy of it from the District Probate Registry Office in Leeds. You simply pay for the copying charge.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Be aware that it is usual for an executor to have a reading of the will at which all potential beneficiaries can attend and know the contents. However, there is no obligation on your brother, in law, to hold a reading of the will. Accordingly, you may have to wait until the will is admitted to probate to find out its contents.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Finally, Margaret, please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert doesn't get paid for his work so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice