How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a dual national British & Irish - born in England

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am a dual national British & Irish - born in England but raised in Ireland. I left Ireland 20 years ago and never worked there, bought property there nor paid national contributions there. I moved to England in 1995 for a post-grad degree and also lived there for a year in 2001-2002 when I was a UK-PAYE employee. I have worked outside of the UK since 2002, but consider it my home as I married a Brit, my children are British nationals and I contributed to mortgage and many other payments of our English home but also pay national contributions in England. I am currently working abroad ( outside of EU) but like me, my employer considers England my permanent home and will in the future ay pay my pension according to a weighting system which in my case is England. I consider myself domiciled in England and filed in England. On which grounds can my husband challenge my domicile?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Your domicile is not something which your husband can really challenge. Domicile is something which adheres to a person from their birth and from any settled determination they manifest to adhere to a certain domicile. Accordingly, as you were British born and have manifested a desire throughout your life to continue to adhere to that British domicile, you continue to be domiciled in the UK, EVEN if you live somewhere like Bosnia & Herzegovina.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Domicile is something that is individual to a person. Their spouse or any other person cannot change a person's domicile. The old rules whereby a wife took her domicile from her husband are now considered archaic and each person is free to decide what is their own domicile. YOur husband cannot chose your domicile for you. Nor can he make you chose a particular domicile.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. For example, just because your husband's domicile might be that of Bosnia, this does not automatically make your domicile that of Bosnia. You retain your UK domicile until such times as you exhibit a determination to lose that British domicile and acquire a Bosnian domicile. Just because you are married to your husband, this does not mean that he can "give" you his Bosnian domicile.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Please RATE the Answer, Maire, as unless you RATE the Answer, your Expert receives no pay for the answer so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Thanks Maire for Rating the Answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions