How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70213
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a person has been arrested on a deception charge but, following

Customer Question

If a person has been arrested on a deception charge but, following release from a police station (with request to return in 14 days), failed to return to the police station, how long does the case remain open?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
A warrant is usually open until it is executed.
Court warrants are withdrawn after a very large number of years but police warrants remain open.
Generally speaking a very old warrant would not be executed though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would 20 years class as "very old"?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but nobody can guarantee they won't execute that.
The reason they don't usually is just that their systems are not fabulous and it might have been lost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nearly done Jo. This was a police warrant but there was no charge made it was an investigetion. Would this still be considered an open or ongoing case?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It could. It depends what happened.
The reality is that it is quite unlikely they are in a position to prosecute it after twenty years when all the evidence is lost.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.