How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10497
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

MY FATHER PAST AWAY 2 YEARS AGO HIS WILL WAS WRITTEN 23 YEARS

Resolved Question:

MY FATHER PAST AWAY 2 YEARS AGO HIS WILL WAS WRITTEN 23 YEARS AGO HIS WILL STATED THAT MY MOTHER + HIS SOLICITOR AT THE TIME WERE EXCUTORS AND TRUSTEES FOR THEM TO SHARE HIS ESTATE BETWEEN MY 5 BROTHERS my name was not on the will my Mother said that Dad hadn't put it in his will but had verbally stated that l could have all his shares she didn't know how much but would know after probate was grated. I WORKed @HOME ON THE FARM TILL I GOT MARRIED @21YEAR WITH NO WAGE my father was a farmer and my 5 brother farmed with him till his death he was 85years old when he pasted away. l found out from my father soliciter 2 weeks ago that probate had been granted on the 20th Feb 2015 and that l was only having a % of the share my brothers were having the rest between them l felt very hurt my this only getting a chicken feed amount ALSO THEY DID A DEED OF VARIATION l ASKED MY MOTHER WHO IS A CONTROLLER WHY l WAS NOT TOLD ABOUT THE PROBATE BEFORE. SHE HAS TURNED AGAINST ME AND MY DAUGHTERS AS WE HAVE TRIED TO TALK TO HER I HAVE ARRANGED A GET TOGETHER WITH MY MOTHER AND BROTHERS DADS SOLICTOR SAID HE WOULD COME A LONG and not charge MEDIATOR IF l WOULD LIKE HIM TOO BUT MUM REFUSES it she say it nothing to do with him l have always honoured my family to have been walked over LIKE THIS HAS SHOCK ME what rights have l got to contest the will my brothers will each end up with a 350 area dairy farm
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, can you explain what happened when you reached 21 and got married. Where did you live then? Did you still work on the farm? Did your husband work for your father or what did he work at? Did your father promise you any land and get you to work for him for free on that basis?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear *****, were there any other members of the family apart from your five brothers? Were you in any way financially dependent on your father before he died? What family do you have now? What age are you and your daughters?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
JUST ME I AM THE OLDEST THEN MY 5 BROTHERS I WASN' T DEPENDENT ON MY FATHER BEFORE HE DIED
l AM 63 my daughters 40, 37, 34 dad didn't promise me any land but when my husband past away 25 years ago and every thing was sorted out Dad said your be alright get a job and there will be something left at the end of my days for you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear *****, you can apply under the 1975 Inheritance (Rights of Dependents) Act for a greater share of the estate. This claim ought to be made within six months of the date of taking out probate ie by 20th August 2015, but here, where there was concealment, you ought to be able to get the time limit extended upon an application to the court. Be aware that what you are currently getting will be taken into account by the Court when it determines what share you should get. There is no automatic entitlement to an even share. So, be careful that you don't overplay your hand when you enter into mediation. However, I would advise you to see a separate solicitor from the family solicitor and get legal proceedings issued immediately in order to stop the time limit from running against you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Be aware that legal proceedings are expensive and there is no guarantee that your legal proceedings will be paid out of the estate. So engage in mediation if this is possible. I appreciate your mother has set her face against this course of action. However, your five brothers might be more amenable to this course of action. Ultimately, the best solution would be a family solution.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10497
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions