How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

What are directors duties?

Customer Question

What are directors duties?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I am happy of help you. Please could you explain your situation in a little more detail?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am helping a friend who owns a double glazing company. I'm trying to promote his business by advertising and I made a website for him. I have incurred the advertising costs as well. He wants for me to become a director. Is director and owner 2 different things. Can I be co-owner as I'm putting my funds into developing his business or does being a co-director mean co-owner? Thanks
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
OK. If this is a limited company, you can only be a director and/or shareholder; there is no scope for being a 'co-owner'. Becoming a director involves registered with Companies House and there are a number of legal obligations which you have to comply with which I have listed below (clicking each one will take you to the law). Being a Director is an important step and should not be ta***** *****ghtly because failure to act in accordance with the law could have serious consequences for your personally.The general duties171.Duty to act within powers172.Duty to promote the success of the company173.Duty to exercise independent judgment174.Duty to exercise reasonable care, skill and diligence175.Duty to avoid conflicts of interest176.Duty not to accept benefits from third parties177.Duty to declare interest in proposed transaction or arrangement
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
Can I assist you any further with this matter?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What about remuneration? How do they get paid? Thanks
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
A director is not an employee of the company but would enter into an agreement to provide services. Usually there would be an agreement for the director to receive monthly drawings plus dividends from shares. The practice for the directors to agree a contract and terms of remuneration. If their are other shareholders then there could be a meeting for the directors remuneration to be agreed.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. Who can draw up this contract and terms of remuneration? Is it best to go to a solicitor for this? And if so how much would they charge for this?
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
No, it's not necessary to use a solicitor. You can get a straight forward template off the web for £50 but if you want one drafted a checked by a lawyer you would be looking st paying from £250 - £500 per document.
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
You can buy a template from this online company who are very good and reputable: http://www.netlawman.co.uk/g/director-service-contracts
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks that was helpful. As a director am i responsible for part of the company's debts?
Expert:  Alice H replied 11 months ago.
Please review the additional services request for more Q&A time. Many thanks.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
And if i put some of my finances to help develop the company does that make me a shareholder as well? How would that work?
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
Can I assist any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice